The Hacker News Logo
Subscribe to Newsletter

The Hacker News — Cyber Security and Hacking News Website: Privacy Breach

New York, Canada, Ireland Launch New Investigations Into Facebook Privacy Breaches

New York, Canada, Ireland Launch New Investigations Into Facebook Privacy Breaches

April 27, 2019Swati Khandelwal
Facebook has a lot of problems, then there are a lot of problems for Facebook—and both are not going to end anytime sooner. Though Faceboo...
Georgia Tech Data Breach Exposes 1.3 Million Users' Personal Data

Georgia Tech Data Breach Exposes 1.3 Million Users' Personal Data

April 03, 2019Mohit Kumar
The Georgia Institute of Technology, well known as Georgia Tech, has confirmed a data breach that has exposed personal information of 1.3 ...
Google fined $57 million by France for lack of transparency and consent

Google fined $57 million by France for lack of transparency and consent

January 21, 2019Mohit Kumar
The French data protection watchdog CNIL has issued its first fine of €50 million (around $57 million) under the European Union's new ...
Google+ to Shut Down Early After New API Flaw Hits 52.5 Million Users

Google+ to Shut Down Early After New API Flaw Hits 52.5 Million Users

December 10, 2018Mohit Kumar
Google today revealed that Google+ has suffered another massive data breach, forcing the tech giant to shut down its struggling social ne...
Air Canada Suffers Data Breach — 20,000 Mobile App Users Affected

Air Canada Suffers Data Breach — 20,000 Mobile App Users Affected

August 30, 2018Mohit Kumar
Air Canada has confirmed a data breach that may have affected about 20,000 customers of its 1.7 million mobile app users. The company s...
T-Mobile Hacked — 2 Million Customers' Personal Data Stolen

T-Mobile Hacked — 2 Million Customers' Personal Data Stolen

August 24, 2018Mohit Kumar
T-Mobile today confirmed that the telecom giant suffered a security breach on its US servers on August 20 that may have resulted in the le...
Facebook Faces £500,000 Fine in U.K. Over Cambridge Analytica Leak

Facebook Faces £500,000 Fine in U.K. Over Cambridge Analytica Leak

July 11, 2018Mohit Kumar
Facebook has been fined £500,000 ($664,000) in the U.K. after the country's data protection watchdog concluded that its data-sharing ...
Reminder—Third Party Gmail Apps Can Read Your Emails, "Allow" Carefully!

Reminder—Third Party Gmail Apps Can Read Your Emails, "Allow" Carefully!

July 03, 2018Mohit Kumar
Reminder—If you've forgotten about any Google app after using it once a few years ago, be careful, it may still have access to your p...
Facebook Admits Sharing Users' Data With 61 Tech Companies

Facebook Admits Sharing Users' Data With 61 Tech Companies

July 02, 2018Swati Khandelwal
Facebook has admitted that the company gave dozens of tech companies and app developers special access to its users' data after publi...
Facebook Accused of Giving Over 60 Device-Makers Deep Access to User Data

Facebook Accused of Giving Over 60 Device-Makers Deep Access to User Data

June 04, 2018Swati Khandelwal
After being embroiled into controversies over its data sharing practices , it turns out that Facebook had granted inappropriate access to...
Beware! Viral Sarahah App Secretly Steals Your Entire Contact List

Beware! Viral Sarahah App Secretly Steals Your Entire Contact List

August 28, 2017Mohit Kumar
Are you also one of those 18 Million users using SARAHAH? You should beware of this app because the anonymous feedback application may...
Hotspot Shield VPN Accused of Spying On Its Users' Web Traffic

Hotspot Shield VPN Accused of Spying On Its Users' Web Traffic

August 08, 2017Mohit Kumar
" Privacy " is a bit of an Internet buzzword nowadays as the business model of the Internet has now shifted towards data collec...
TalkTalk Hacked; 4 Million Credit Card Profiles may have been Stolen

TalkTalk Hacked; 4 Million Credit Card Profiles may have been Stolen

October 23, 2015Swati Khandelwal
TalkTalk , one of the biggest UK-based phone and Internet service provider with more than 4 Million customers, has been hacked again, th...
Web.com Hacked! Credit Card information of 93,000 Customers Compromised

Web.com Hacked! Credit Card information of 93,000 Customers Compromised

August 20, 2015Swati Khandelwal
Web.com, a Florida-based web hosting company with up to 3.3 Million customers, has suffered a data breach and may have compromised personal ...
Free Tool Allows Anyone to View Facebook Users' Hidden Friends List

Free Tool Allows Anyone to View Facebook Users' Hidden Friends List

May 08, 2015Mohit Kumar
Facebook lets you control your every single information posted on the social media site by giving many options to make them private from...
Police Using High-Tech Device to See Through Walls Warrantlessly

Police Using High-Tech Device to See Through Walls Warrantlessly

January 24, 2015Swati Khandelwal
We are all aware of the mass surveillance conducted by the government agencies on us. From our phone calls, emails to web activities, c...
More Celebrity Photos Leaked — Kim Kardashian and Others Targeted

More Celebrity Photos Leaked — Kim Kardashian and Others Targeted

September 21, 2014Swati Khandelwal
So far people have not forgotten about the recent celebrity iCloud hacking scandal , a new wave of photographs of celebrities have been ...
Reported Apple iCloud Hack Leaked Hundreds of Celebrity Photos

Reported Apple iCloud Hack Leaked Hundreds of Celebrity Photos

September 02, 2014Swati Khandelwal
Now this gonna be the height of Privacy Breach! Images of several high-profile persona including actors, models, singers and presenters ...
Exclusive Deals

Get Daily News Updates By Email

Join over 350,000 information security professionals — Get the best of our cyber security coverage delivered to your inbox every morning.