The Hacker News Logo
Subscribe to Newsletter

The Hacker News — Cyber Security and Hacking News Website: Facebook privacy setting

Facebook to Pay $5 Billion Fine to Settle FTC Privacy Investigation

Facebook to Pay $5 Billion Fine to Settle FTC Privacy Investigation

July 13, 2019Swati Khandelwal
After months of negotiations, the United States Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has approved a record $5 billion settlement with Facebook over its privacy investigation into the Cambridge Analytica scandal . The settlement will put an end to a wide-ranging probe that began more than a year ago and centers around the violation of a 2011 agreement Facebook made with the FTC that required Facebook to gain explicit consent from users to share their personal data. The FTC launched an investigation into the social media giant last year after it was revealed that the company allowed Cambridge Analytica access to the personal data of around  87 million Facebook users without their explicit consent. Now, according to a new report published by the Wall Street Journal, the FTC commissioners this week finally voted to approve a $5 billion settlement, with three Republicans voting to approve the deal and two Democrats against it. Facebook anticipated the fine to between $3 billion and
Facebook Faces £500,000 Fine in U.K. Over Cambridge Analytica Leak

Facebook Faces £500,000 Fine in U.K. Over Cambridge Analytica Leak

July 11, 2018Mohit Kumar
Facebook has been fined £500,000 ($664,000) in the U.K. after the country's data protection watchdog concluded that its data-sharing scandal broke the law, making it as the social network's first fine over the Cambridge Analytica scandal . Yes, £500,000—that's the maximum fine allowed by the UK's Data Protection Act 1998, and equals to what Facebook earns every 8 minutes. Facebook has been under scrutiny since earlier this year when it was revealed that personal data of 87 million users was improperly gathered and misused by political consultancy firm Cambridge Analytica, who reportedly helped Donald Trump win the US presidency in 2016. According to the social media giant, a Cambridge University lecturer named Aleksandr Kogan collected the users' data legitimately through a quiz app but then violated its terms by sharing the data with Cambridge Analytica, which was then hired by the Trump presidential campaign. The UK's Information Commissioner's
Facebook bug changed 14 million users’ default privacy settings to public

Facebook bug changed 14 million users’ default privacy settings to public

June 08, 2018Swati Khandelwal
Facebook admits as many as 14 millions of its users who thought they're sharing content privately with only friends may have inadvertently shared their posts with everyone because of a software bug. Facebook said in front of Congress in March over the Cambridge Analytica scandal that "every piece of content that you share on Facebook you own, you have complete control over who sees it and how you share it," but the news came out to be another failure of the company to keep the information of millions of users private. Facebook typically allows users to select the audiences who can see their posts, and that privacy setting remains the default until the user itself manually updates it. However, the social media giant revealed Thursday that it recently found a bug that automatically updated the default audience setting for 14 million users' Facebook posts to "Public," even if they had intended to share them just with their friends, or a smaller group
Facebook is Going to make all your Private Photos Public Tomorrow — It's a Hoax!

Facebook is Going to make all your Private Photos Public Tomorrow — It's a Hoax!

October 18, 2016Mohit Kumar
Don't believe everything you read on Facebook. Despite so many awareness about Facebook hoaxes, online users fall for them and make them viral. One such viral post is circulating on Facebook that suggests everything that you have ever posted on the social media platform will become public tomorrow. Don't worry — it's a hoax. Yes, it's still a hoax. The latest Facebook privacy hoax message looks like this: Deadline tomorrow !!! Everything you've ever posted becomes public from tomorrow. Even messages that have been deleted or the photos not allowed. It costs nothing for a simple copy and paste, better safe than sorry. Channel 13 News talked about the change in Facebook's privacy policy. I do not give Facebook or any entities associated with Facebook permission to use my pictures, information, messages or posts, both past, and future. With this statement, I give notice to Facebook it is strictly forbidden to disclose, copy, distribute, or take any oth
STOP Sharing that Facebook Privacy and Permission Notice, It's a HOAX

STOP Sharing that Facebook Privacy and Permission Notice, It's a HOAX

June 29, 2016Swati Khandelwal
Recently, you may have seen some of your Facebook friends started posting a Facebook " Privacy Notice " clarifying that they no longer give Facebook permission to use their photos, personal information, and so on. The Privacy message looks something like this: "From Monday, 27th June, 2016, 1528 IST, I don't give Facebook permission to use my pictures, my information or my publications, both of the past and the future, mine or those where I show up. By this statement, I give my notice to Facebook it is strictly forbidden to disclose, copy, distribute, give, sell my information, photos or take any other action against me on the basis of this profile and/or its contents. The content of this profile is private and confidential information. The violation of privacy can be punished by law (UCC 1-308-1 1 308-103 and the Rome statute). Note: Facebook is now a public entity. All members must post a note like this. If you prefer, you can copy and paste this version.
Facebook Fired An Intern After He Exposes How to Track Users' Location

Facebook Fired An Intern After He Exposes How to Track Users' Location

August 14, 2015Khyati Jain
Previously, we posted about a privacy issue in Facebook messenger ; Aran Khanna , a Harvard University student, discovered ‘ A Marauder’s Map ’ that could sense and give the geolocations of your friends on the messenger. Khanna had received an opportunity to work as an intern for Facebook… …But destiny had planned something else for him, as after publicly stating the risk associated with the app; Facebook withdrew his candidature as a summer intern. Why Facebook Fired Him? Khanna himself confessed to be an avid user of the Facebook Messenger app , as it is an integral part of his social life. However, one day, while going through his chat history he found that a location is attached to each message he has sent and received from his device. Also, the location is shared with the ‘ power of default ’ even if you choose to turn the location sharing option off. This made him look for the complete inside story, which brought him to a strange thing while writing the
Change this Facebook Privacy Setting That Could Allow Hackers to Steal Your Identity

Change this Facebook Privacy Setting That Could Allow Hackers to Steal Your Identity

August 13, 2015Khyati Jain
Facebook User: Who Can Find Me...? Hacker: Yes, I CAN!! A Security Researcher claimed “ digi-crims could easily scan the population of an entire country to find targets ”. Reza Moaiandin , technical director at Salt Agency, has figured out a way to exploit an important Facebook feature to gather personal data belonging to the users. Facebook Privacy Setting That Makes Your Identity Vulnerable If you pay attention to the security settings in your Facebook profile, you will find a privacy setting that says ‘ Who can look me up? ’, or " Who can look you up using the phone number you provided? " which has been set to ‘ Everyone ’ by default. This configuration allows you to search anyone just by entering his or her phone number; as a result, the search box in Facebook will display the profile of that person. But, Can you imagine, How Cybercriminals can take advantage of this crucial privacy blunder? By exploiting this default feature with a sim
Exclusive Deals

Get Daily News Updates By Email

Join over 350,000 information security professionals — Get the best of our cyber security coverage delivered to your inbox every morning.